How to get Vietnam Visa From Malaysia

Vietnam has been the most attractive country to visitors. However, not many people know how to get a visa for different purposes. A visa is a compulsory authorization for a foreigner who wants to enter or exit a country granted by that country. But do people who are in Malaysia need to have Vietnam visa to travel to Vietnam? And how do you get it? Let’s find out your answer in the following information.

There is no need for people staying in Malaysia and the residents to have Vietnam visa if you stay in Vietnam less than 30 days. However, it is required for the Vietnam Visa if you wish to Vietnam for more than 30 days to obtain Vietnam visa. You can read more detailed answer for whether Malaysian need visa to Vietnam.

First option to get visa to Vietnam from Malaysia

The first choice is applying for Vietnam Visa on Arrival online. It is a complete online process, all the things you need is a computer with Internet connection. This way is often preferred by many applicants as it is effective for citizens living far away from the Vietnam Embassy and do not wish to send their passports away via post. Moreover, applying online is quick. It takes only a short time to apply for the Visa on arrival.  Waiting for 1 or 2 days, you will get the Visa Approval Letter. You can apply online through visa websites such as vietnam-visa.com. The company you apply online will deal with immigration authorities on your behalf. Your Vietnam Visa is issued by Vietnam Immigration Department.

And now are detail steps for you:

  • First, you need to fill in the secure Vietnam visa application form on a visa company website. The company you applied for will send you a visa approval letter via email within 2 working days (normal service) or 1 working day (urgent service) after your payment of service fee. As for the service fee, it depends on each company, fixed on the website, no hidden charged, extra fees, and mostly not expensive. After receiving the letter, print it and Vietnamese visa application form.
  • Second, you need to prepare your 2 recent passport photos. Finally, exchanging some US dollar for stamping fee (you can visit the website of the company for fee details). Remember to take all of them with you for getting your Vietnam visa stamped at the arrival airport in Vietnam.

Besides, applying Vietnam Visa Online has some disadvantages. For stamping visa, you will have to wait in line in front of Immigration Counter at arrival airports in Vietnam; and appliers have to notice that foreigners cannot apply for visa on arrival themselves, the application must go through authorized travel agencies in Vietnam or organizations.

Vietnam-visa-from-Malaysia

Beautiful Vietnam Lotus

Second option to get visa to Vietnam from Malaysia – Applying via Embassy of Vietnam in Malaysia

The other way is applying for Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassies – a traditional way to get Vietnam Visa. You can get more about it in the instruction below.

  • First, filling in a visa application form which you can get by downloading online or it is available at Vietnam’s representative missions. Also, preparing 1 photo (passport size), and visa fee (except exemptions). It is required to submit your original passport or alternative papers (be sure that it’s still valid or at least valid for 6 months since the expiration of requested visa) with your visa application and the passport photo. For specific directions, Malaysian and ones who are staying in this country applying for Vietnamese visas can contact Vietnamese diplomatic missions, consular offices, or Vietnam Embassy in Kuala Lumpur. The issuing unit of your Vietnam Visa is Vietnam Embassy. The time for processing your form is from 4 to 5 working days. They will send you your passport having the visa already stamped onto it by post after confirming your form.

No matter which option you choose, you must know that Vietnam visa on arrival is applicable to those traveling to Vietnam by air only.

Visitors from Malaysia who travel to Vietnam less than 30 days or more than 30 days with Vietnam visa are allowed to enter Vietnam at any of the 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City. Details can be found HERE.

Applying for Vietnam Visa on Arrival online or at Vietnam Embassies has its own benefit. Depending on your preference and convenience, the suitable way will be chosen. Following these providing directions may be easier for you to have a Vietnam visa.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *