All you need to know about ways to apply for Vietnam visa

Foreigners who are not on the Vietnam visa exemption list and who are on this list but want to stay in the country more than exemption day must obtain a Vietnam Visa. Let’s take a look at this article as a Vietnam visa wiki to help you gain more information of ways to apply for Vietnam visa.

There are 3 possible legitimate ways to apply for Vietnam visa which are clearly mentioned as follow:

  1. Vietnam Visa through Vietnam Embassy

All foreigners can have Vietnam visa by going directly to Vietnam Embassy or Consulate and applying for the visa. When applying for Vietnam visa, documents needed to submit include:

  • 1 recent passport-sized photo
  • Visa fee (US dollar)
  • 1 filled Vietnam visa application form (download on the Internet or take at Vietnam Embassy)
  • Original passport of applicant (valid at least 6 months and have 1 blank page or above)

Vietnam Embassy will check your information and process visa application in 4 or 5 days. After that, original passport (already stamped Vietnam visa) will be sent to applicant by post or you can receive it in person at the Embassy. For detailed contacts of Vietnam Embassies and Vietnam Consulates all over the world, please click HERE

  1. Vietnam Visa on arrival

Vietnam Visa on arrival is valid for foreigners who travel to Vietnam by air with for leisure or business purpose, issued by Vietnam Immigration Department. Below is overall description of how to get Vietnam Visa on Arrival:

  • Full fill the online application form with required information. Make an online payment for service fee which is based on the number of applicants, the visa type and the processing time, and each agency
  • Wait for 1 or 2 days to receive a Visa Approval Letter via email. Note: the Letter is not a Vietnam visa, it is used to get Vietnam visa at Vietnam International Airports.
  • Print the letter and the application form (also called Vietnam entry & exit form), get 2 passport-sized photos and exchange some US dollars for visa stamping fee at Vietnam airport. Vietnam visa will be stamped on your passport at check-in counter when you arrive at any Vietnam international airport and present all the things above.

 

vietnam-visa-on-arrival

Vietnam Visa On Arrival is the most convenient method to get Vietnam Visa for tourists

 

  1. Vietnam e-visa

Vietnam e-visa is the newest kind of Vietnam visa which was launched on February 1, 2017. This kind of visa is only applied for foreigners who travel to Vietnam with vacation purpose, applicable for one month single entry visa that allows the visitors to stay in Vietnam within 30 days. Additionally, E-visa can be only issued for the citizens of 46 countries in this list who are outside Vietnam foreigners.

  1. Argentina
  2. Armenia
  3. Azerbaijan
  4. Bulgaria
  5. Belarus
  6. Brunei
  7. Chile
  8. China (Not apply to Chinese e-passport holders)
  9. Colombia
  10. Cuba
  11. Czech Republic
  12. Germany
  13. Denmark
  14. Spain
  15. Finland
  16. France
  17. United Kingdom
  18. Greece
  19. Hungary
  20. Ireland
  21. Italy
  22. Japan
  23. Kazakhstan
  24. Korea (South)
  25. Luxembourg
  26. Myanmar
  27. Mongolia
  28. Norway
  29. Panama
  30. Peru
  31. Philippines
  32. Poland
  33. Romania
  34. Russia
  35. Slovakia
  36. Sweden
  37. East Timor
  38. Uruguay
  39. The United States of America
  40. Venezuela
  41. India
  42. Canada
  43. Netherlands
  44. New Zealand
  45. UAE
  46. Australia

Foreigners wanting to obtain e-visa can visit https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/trang-chu-ttdt. Below is the description of how it works:

  • Complete the form with required information
  • Attach required documents (your passport-sized photo and your passport page).
  • Applicant will receive a registration code
  • Make a payment (US$25) for visa fee. Note: the fee cannot be refunded if Vietnam Immigration Department does not accept your form.
  • Check result in E-visa search menu by entering registration code, registration email and date of birth.
  • Print E-visa to enter and exit Vietnam.

It takes working days for Vietnam Immigration Department to check your information and issue Vietnam visa to your email if you are approved for E-visa.

Vietnam visa is one of the most important travel documents if you wish to come to Vietnam. Read carefully the information above to have the most suitable decision of the way to get the visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *